Malta

Who requires a visa?

Third-country nationals may enter and travel within the territory of the Member States applying the Schengen provisions for a period not exceeding three (3) months (90 days) in any six-month period (180 days) provided they fulfil the entry conditions laid down in the Schengen acquis, now integrated into the EU.
Special rules apply to non-EU national family members of EU citizens, with differing travel rights according to whether they are travelling with the EU citizen or travelling alone. In addition, a valid residence permit issued by an EU Member State applying the Schengen provisions can permit a non-EU national to travel to other Member States in the Schengen area without a visa.
The rights of non-EU nationals legally residing in the territory of a Member State to travel within the European Union are also outlined in the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights. The charter asserts the right of every European citizen to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States. It adds that these rights may be granted to third-country nationals.

The nationals of the following countries require a visa to enter Malta:


Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burma/Myanmar, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Rep, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Cote D’ivoire, Cuba, Dem Rep Of Congo, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Fyrom (*), Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro (*), Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Northern Marianas (Is), Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Samoa, Sao Tome & Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St Lucia, St Vincent, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trindad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Notes:


On 21 December 2007 Malta joined the Schengen system at the end of a gradual process of adjusting to the common visa regime provided by the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement.
The Schengen area includes the territory of the following 22 European Union countries and associated countries: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. Bulgaria, Cyprus, Ireland, Romania and the United Kingdom still do not participate in the Schengen cooperation.
(*) Bio-metric passport holders are exempted from the visa requirement.

What documents will be required?


This documentation, depending on the type of visa requested or which Malta’s diplomatic mission deems it can issue, must necessarily state:
– the purpose of the visit
– means of transport and for the return journey
– means of subsistence (support) during the journey and stay
– accommodation arrangements.

These supporting documents include:


– supporting documents regarding the purpose of the visit shall mean, for example:
– a letter of invitation
– a summons
– a certificate of enrolment
– an organised trip.

Supporting documents regarding means of transport, for example:


– a valid return ticket or
– a certificate of a reserved and prepaid journey
– supporting documents regarding means of subsistence.

The following may be accepted as proof of means of subsistence:

– cash in convertible currency
– traveller’s cheques
– cheque books for a foreign currency account
– credit cards
– or any other means that guarantees funds in hard currency.
The level of means of subsistence shall be proportionate to the length and purpose of the stay, and to the amount of € 48 per day.

Supporting documents regarding accommodation


The following documents inter alia may be accepted as proof of accommodation:
– hotel reservation or reservation for a similar establishment
– documents proving the existence of a lease or a title deed, in the applicant’s name, to a property situated in the country to be visited
– where a third-country national states that he/she shall stay at a person’s home or in an institution, the applicant must present a written declaration by the host which vouches for the host’s commitment to accommodate. The diplomatic mission and consular posts will verify such declarations, where such checks are necessary;
– or by requiring that a certificate be presented which vouches for the commitment to accommodate, in the form of a harmonised form filled in by the host/institution and stamped by the competent authority in Malta, according to the provisions laid down in its national legislation.
In addition, in support of an application for a short-term or travel visa, applicants must show that they are in possession of adequate and valid individual or group Travel Medical Insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment. The insurance must be valid throughout the Schengen Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s stay. The minimum coverage is of € 30,000.

Time required to issue visa:


A minimum of 15 days is required for processing.

What is the cost of a visa?


Airport Transit Visa (Category A) € 60
Short-Stay Visa (Category C) € 60
Limited Territorial Validity Visa € 60
National Visa (Category D) € 60.

Note:


(a) Nationals of Algeria can obtain their visa free of charge.
(b) Visitors requiring an entry visa to Malta and undertaking day trips of less than 24 hours to another country do not need to pay for another entry visa on their return to Malta.

How long is the visa valid for?


Transit visa: 24 hours.
Short-Stay Visa (Type C), valid for up to 90 days (For single or multiple entries)
Long stay or “national” visas(Type D) valid for visits that are longer than 90 days. (With one or more entries, in the territory of the Schengen State whose diplomatic representative issued the visa, and to transit through the territory of other Schengen States for a period of not more than five days.)

Other information:

English Courses in Malta
Admission into Malta, is only permitted to third country nationals who:
- seek entry through a border crossing point;
– are in possession of a valid passport or equivalent recognized travel document permitting them to cross the border;
– are in possession of documents substantiating the purpose and the conditions of the planned visit and have sufficient means of support, both for the period of the planned visit and to return to their country of origin (or to travel in transit to a Third State). A third country national who already holds a residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Member States is exempted from this requirement.
– are in possession of a valid entry or transit visa, if required;
– have not been prohibited to enter through an alert in the Schengen Information System;

Location and Geography

Malta is an archipelago with three main islands (Malta, Gozo, and Comino), located in the Mediterranean Sea, south of Sicily. Only the three main islands are inhabited. Its total area is 316 square kilometres. The islands consist of mainly low, rocky, flat dissected plains with many coastal cliffs, numerous bays, and good harbours. Valetta is the capital. 

Climate

Surrounded by water, Malta has a Mediterranean climate with mild, rainy winters and warm, dry summers. Annual rainfall is low, and generally there's lots of sunshine.

Society and Culture

A rich pattern of traditions, beliefs, and practices run through Maltese society and culture. The culture has evolved over time from adapting and assimilating diverse influences including Semitic, Latin European, French, and the British colonial legacy. The Latin European heritage predominates due to its ongoing influence over eight centuries and the fact that Malta shares the religious beliefs, traditions, and ceremonies of its Sicilian and Italian neighbours. The arts have always played a significant role in Maltese culture. Cultural events occur frequently. Theatre and music are extremely popular. Maltese food is traditionally Mediterranean, using fresh, seasonal, and locally available produce and seafood. Today, an eclectic mix of dishes drawn from other cuisines, especially those of Sicily and Southern Italy, infuses traditional Maltese cuisine.

Five Quick Points About Malta

  • Ideal choice for students who want to combine study with tourism and leisure
  • Typical Mediterranean climate – sunny and warm
  • Beautiful and diverse architecture stemming from historical influences, including medieval, baroque, and renaissance
  • Very popular destination for English-language courses
  • Relatively inexpensive cost of living

Information Specific to International Students

Studying in Malta can be a wonderful combination of education and tourism, given Malta's long history, convergence of different cultures and traditions, love of the arts, mild climatic conditions, central Mediterranean location, and generally less expensive living costs.

University course tuition fees range from €7,500–€24,000 per year depending on the level and type of course. Students should contact the university for accurate up-to-date information on fees. Further education (vocational training) fees are generally lower than higher education fees. MCAST fees for vocational training depend on the course level. Generally fees range from €4,000–€6,000 per year.

Prospective international students should check with the nearest Maltese embassy or consulate to determine if they need to obtain a visa to enter Malta. After entry and with proof of acceptance into a recognised institution/course of study plus other documents, students must apply for a uniform residence permit. EU regulations apply to students from EU countries wishing to study in Malta.

International students from non-EU countries must take out health coverage. Under Maltese law, these students must also undergo medical health tests within 15 days of arrival in Malta. Only when the relevant authority issues a medical health clearance certificate will acceptance of enrolment be confirmed. Students should also check carefully as to whether they need to meet any conditions required for working in Malta while they study.

Education System

There are three levels of education: primary, secondary, and tertiary (including higher and vocational training). The education system is based on the British system. In primary and secondary, students can go to state, private/religious schools, or international schools. More than half of Maltese students progress to higher education.

There is one public university, Malta University (MU), which was established some 400 years ago. It is recognised internationally, and has 11 faculties of learning. MU was also the initial key provider of vocational training. Currently there are over 800 international students at the university. As nearly all courses are taught in English, evidence of English-language proficiency may be required.  MU is located in Valletta.

The private sector is made up of providers offering distance and lecture-based business programmes, IT programmes, and tourism-oriented programmes. These providers forge close relationships with Malta's top companies and organisations which in turn recruit graduates who have received highly specialised training.

Living Conditions and Cost of Living

The cost of living in Malta is considerably lower than in many other European countries. The average cost of living per month is around €940 including accommodation €320, food €280, books/stationery €70, and other €270 (transport, entertainment, laundry, telephone). Naturally, the cost per individual will vary according to the type of accommodation and the student's own personal budget. A range of accommodation ranging from staying with a family to renting/sharing a flat exists for international students.

APPLY NOW!


×